The Ingham's Butterfly Competition is now closed. Head to the website for more   Click here



Privacy Policy





1. PRIVACY ACT

Inghams Group (NZ) Limited (we, us or our) is an organisation for the purposes of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act), and is subject to the Information Privacy Principles (the Information Privacy Principles) contained in the Act.

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies in respect of the handling and management of your personal information. Your personal information is any information or opinion about you that is capable of identifying you.

Other policies may override this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances. For example, when we collect personal information from you, we may advise a specific purpose for collecting that personal information, in which case we will handle your personal information in accordance with that purpose.

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover most personal information handled by us, but is not exhaustive. If you have any queries about our management of your personal information, please contact us for further information.

2. EXEMPTIONS

No general exemptions under the Act apply to us, or to any of our acts or practices.

3. HOW WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 COLLECTION

We may collect personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, and will limit the personal information we collect to that which is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.

When collecting personal information, we will take reasonable steps to make you aware of the purposes for which the information is being collected, the organisations to which we would usually disclose your information, the main consequences for you if you fail to provide any information, and whether we are likely to disclose your information to any overseas recipients as well as the countries in which any such recipients are located. This Privacy Policy provides these details as they typically apply in most cases, however different details may apply depending on our specific interaction with you. If we do not notify you of such other details, the information in this Privacy Policy applies.

If you fail to provide personal information requested by us, there may be a range of consequences, for example we may be unable to process or respond to your request.

We may, in some circumstances, collect personal information about you from third parties, in which case we will take reasonable steps to notify you of that information and the circumstances of its collection. Specific circumstances where we collect personal information from third parties may include web hosting providers, service providers and our product promotions (which may be drawn by third parties).

There will not usually be laws or court/tribunal orders that require or authorise us to collect your personal information. However, if such laws or orders do apply, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of them.

3.2 USE AND DISCLOSURE

We will generally only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it, and for related purposes we consider will be within your reasonable expectations. Otherwise, we will seek your consent prior to using or disclosing your personal information for another purpose (unless we are required or permitted by law to do so without seeking permission).

We generally use your personal information to:

a)    provide the service requested, respond to your enquiries, send you information that you request, or otherwise achieve the purpose for which the information was submitted to us;

b)    streamline and personalise your experience within our website, or tailor our information, services or products;

c)    enable your involvement in promotions and other activities you participate in;

d)    create aggregate data about our visitors and other statistics to allow for more efficient operation of our website;

e)    seek feedback from you and perform market research;

f)      contact you with marketing and promotional communications including special offers, promotions and information about the products and services offered by us; and

g)    engage in other activities where required or permitted by law.

We may use personal information to contact you for marketing and promotional purposes. You may request not to receive these communications by contacting us or by using the opt out function provided for in those communications. If you do not opt out in either of these ways you will be taken to have consented to receiving such communications from us.

There are no consequences of opting out of receiving our marketing and promotional communications except that you will no longer receive them, and you may elect to rejoin our marketing list at a later stage if you wish.

3.3 STORAGE

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Information may be stored on secure third party servers.

Specific security measures we employ include password protection, firewalls, encryption and implementing regular software updates and security patches. We undertake regular monitoring and improvement of our practices and systems to ensure the effectiveness our security policies.

We will endeavour to destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as it is no longer required by us (where permitted by law).

4. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may contact us to request access to or correction of the personal information about you that we hold. We may refuse to allow you to access or to correct your personal information if we are legally required or entitled to do so. If we do so, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal (unless it is unreasonable to do so) and the options available to complain about the refusal.

We may require you to pay a fee in order to access your personal information held by us. We will advise the amount of the fee payable (if any) once we have assessed your application for access. We will not charge a fee for you to lodge a request for access to or correction of your personal information.

If you lodge a request for access, we may provide you with access to your personal information in any of a number of ways (including, for example, supplying you with a copy or providing you with the opportunity to inspect it).

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete. If we are satisfied that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will amend our records accordingly.

Please notify us if your personal details change so that we may keep our records current.

5. KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD

The personal information about you we may collect and hold includes but is not limited to your name and address, contact number(s), email address(es), and/or IP address details or other information when accessing our systems, see 7.2 cookies and access information below. We may also hold other personal information that you volunteer to us.

We do not generally collect (or, if it is provided by you to us, retain) any sensitive information about you.

6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER ORGANISATIONS AND OVERSEAS

We may disclose your personal information to:

a)    certain contractors or subcontractors of ours that provide administrative or promotional services (for example, mail processing businesses, printers, market research companies or other service providers). We enter into contractual agreements with these organisations to ensure that information we disclose is used only for the limited purposes for which we have provided it; and

b)    our related bodies corporate. For example, we may disclose your information to our parent company, Inghams Group Pty Ltd located in Australia..

We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients if it is required to fulfil the purpose for which we collected it, in which case we must take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Information Privacy Principles. However, we are not generally likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients except our related bodies corporate (as mentioned above).

7. ONLINE PRIVACY

This part of our Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we handle your personal information in respect of online services provided to you by us. “Online services” includes any services provided by us via the Internet (including email, web pages, mobile, txt and other electronic forms of communication).

Generally, we collect personal information about you in the following circumstances:

a)    you register as a user of our website;

b)    you send us an e-mail or otherwise contact us (eg, by telephone, mobile txt);

c)    you post a message to our message board;

d)    you give us personal information when using any part of the website; or

e)    you use our services.

7.1 AUTOMATIC SERVER LOGS

Our website server automatically collects various items of information when you use our website, including:

a)    your IP (Internet Protocol) address (which, in general terms, is a unique identifier assigned to your computer when it is connected to the Internet);

b)    the operating system and Internet browser software you are currently using; and

c)    the data that you download (such as web pages or other document files or software), and the time that you download it.

We do not attempt to identify people using this information, and only use it for statistical analysis, system administration, and similar related purposes. This information is not disclosed to any other party.

7.2 COOKIES AND ACCESS INFORMATION

We may collect access information about your visit to help us improve our website and ensure effective website security. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It may include:

a)    your IP address;

b)    the search terms you used;

c)    the pages you accessed on our site and the links you clicked on;

d)    the date and time you visited the site;

e)    the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site;

f)      your operating system;

g)    the type of web browser you use; and

h)    other incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

7.2.1 Use of access information – the access information referred to above will be viewable by our site administrators which may include contractors and staff.

7.2.2 Cookies – we use a feature of your internet browser called a “cookie” to assign a user ID when you use our website. Cookies identify your computer to our servers when you visit our website. Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to improve your future visits to the website. By using cookies, we can track information about your usage of the site and to provide customised content. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you may be able to configure your Internet browser to disable cookies.

7.3 EMAIL AND MESSAGE FORMS

We may collect personal information from you (such as your name, address, telephone number and email address, and any other personal information you volunteer) if you send us email or if you submit information to us using a message or feedback form. We will use this personal information to contact you to respond to your message, to send you information that you request, and for other related purposes we consider are within your reasonable expectations. We will not use or disclose any such information for any other purpose without your consent.

7.4 STORAGE AND TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ONLINE

If you provide any personal information to us via our online services (including email) or if we provide such information to you by such means, the privacy, security and integrity of this information cannot be guaranteed during its transmission unless we have indicated beforehand that a particular transaction or transmission of information will be protected (for example, by encryption).

If we receive your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to store it such that unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse and loss are prevented.

7.5 OTHER ONLINE SERVICES

If any of our online services (including any email messages we send to you) contain links to other online services that are not maintained by us (other services), or if other services link to our online services, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the organisations that operate those other services, and by providing such links we do not endorse or approve the other services. This Privacy Policy applies only in respect of our online services.

8. CHANGES

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will endeavour to have our current Privacy Policy available on our website at all times. You may obtain a copy of the current version of our Privacy Policy by contacting us.

9. COMPLAINTS

If you believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred, we encourage you to contact us to discuss your concerns. Email or call +64 508 800 785.

Your complaint will be considered and dealt with by our Privacy Officer. If the breach is deemed to be serious, the Privacy Officer may escalate the complaint internally within our company.

Please allow us a reasonable time to respond to your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our resolution, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner whose contact details can be found at: http://www.privacy.org.nz/.

10. FURTHER INFORMATION

You may contact us if you require further information about the ways we manage your personal information.

10.1 CONTACT INFORMATION

Inghams Group (NZ) Limited

Contact Us

1 July 2016

 

 


Go to Top